The smallest of the crow family in the UK, the Jackdaw is easy identify with its shiny-black and silver-grey plumage. The pale grey eye is also diagnostic. It is a sociable bird, and not just with its own species but will also flock with Rooks and Starlings to form large feeding groups
Video footage of Jackdaws
Jackdaw nesting and breeding habits
Unusually for a corvid, the Jackdaw’s nest is in a hole in a tree, suitable opening in a building’s wall, or large crevice in a cliff. Large nest boxes put up for other species, such as owls, will also be readily taken, plus, and notoriously, chimney pots on houses will also be used. Within the hole or other opening, the nest is constructed of twigs and then lined with wool and other soft material. The size of the nest varies considerably and can end up as an enormous structure, or just be a relatively small pile of twigs, and then lined. Incubation is by the female alone, though both parents feed the young. There is one brood per year, with the clutch size usually being between four and six eggs.
Jackdaw history and population trends
The population trend is very much on the up and has been since the 1970s. Although there is no firm evidence as to why this is, it is probably due to increased breeding success as a result of greater food availability – notably in gardens.
Behaviour traits of Jackdaws
The Jackdaw is a sociable bird and will not only form flocks of its own species outside of the breeding season, but also with Rooks, Starlings and the odd Carrion Crow. Like all corvids, Jackdaws are highly intelligent and will problem solve to get to food. They are also very loyal to their partner and will often pair for life, with an interesting and related behaviour being that the pair will often stay together – even when flying – in large winter feeding flocks.
Jackdaw diet and food
The diet is highly varied, with this being a factor in the bird’s success and relatively high population numbers. Food includes invertebrates and their larvae, seeds, nuts, fruit and carrion. Some young nestlings and fledgling of songbirds are also taken, but this is not a major food source. Although not generally a particularly welcome visitor to feeding stations, Jackdaws will eat almost any wild bird food available, and, despite their size, are able to cling onto peanut and suet ball feeders.
What should I feed Jackdaws?
Jackdaws will eat any type of bird food put out in a garden, and are even able to cling to mesh peanut feeders. You may or may not want to encourage them (and if you don’t then caged feeders are the only real way to stop them from getting to food) but if you do then the following products will likely attract the species if they’re present in your area – with suet being especially appealing.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is a group of Jackdaws called UK?
The name given to a group of Jackdaws is a ‘clattering’. A ‘train’ or ‘band’ of Jackdaws is also used.
Do Jackdaws deter other birds?
Jackdaws can deter smaller birds on feeders and feeding stations, and especially when there is a group of them. This problem can be largely overcome by having at least some feeders which are caged and therefore only allow smaller songbirds in to feed.
Are Jackdaws rare in UK?
No, Jackdaws are not rare in the UK and there are over1.5m breeding pairs.
What does a Jackdaw eat?
Jackdaws have a very varied diet are and also highly opportunistic in their feeding behaviour. Their natural foods include insects and other invertebrates, birds’ eggs and young birds, fruit and seeds. In gardens Jackdaws will eat virtually all types of bird food put out, with suet being especially favoured.
What month do Jackdaws leave the nest?
Early June is when young Jackdaws usually leave their nests.